Ldn x10 | Hip-Hop Over Here


Eminem 2 Relapse
March 5, 2009, 7:21 pm
Filed under: Eminem, Hip Hop News, Interviews | Tags: , , , , ,

Em thought it would be nice to drop 2 albums this year. Don’t believe me? Read this press release please:

SANTA MONICA, CA – March 5, 2009 – Eminem, the biggest selling music artist of the decade, officially announced the street date of his eagerly awaited new album; his first original studio album in over four years. Relapse (Interscope/ Aftermath/Shady) will be released on May 19, 2009. The first single from the album and its accompanying video will see a simultaneous release on April 7th.

Anticipation for Relapse has been building since the fall, when Eminem first announced the album title and debuted the freestyle, “I’m Having A Relapse,” during an interview on his Shade 45 satellite radio station. Last month, the release of “Crack A Bottle” from Eminem, Dr. Dre and 50 Cent brought that anticipation to a head. The track soared to #1 on the Billboard Hot 100 (Eminem’s second #1 after 2002’s “Lose Yourself”) and set a Nielsen SoundScan record for opening week download sales (418,000). The recording ranked third in the history of all weekly download sales. “Crack A Bottle” will be included as an album track on Relapse.

With the announcement of the release date for Relapse also comes confirmation of something that had been rumored in recent weeks: Eminem is already working on a follow-up album, Relapse 2, that fans can expect in the second half of 2009. “A lot of people were expecting Relapse to drop last year,” said Eminem. “I was one of them. Then Dre and I went back in the studio in September for a few days, and that turned into six months. We were on such a roll; we wound up with a ton of new music produced by Dre. Putting out Relapse 2 will let everyone get all of the best stuff.”

Eminem has sold more than 75,000,000 albums worldwide. His previous studio album, Encore, reached #1 and dominated the charts in late 2004. Certified quadruple platinum and spinning off four Top 40 Hot 100 hits, the Grammy-nominated disc has sold more than 11,000,000 copies around the globe. The #1, double platinum, 2005 greatest hits collection, Curtain Call: The Hits and #2, platinum, 2006 various artists compilation, Eminem Presents: The Re-Up, followed. In October 2008, Eminem released “Eminem: The Way I Am”, a book compiling thoughts, stories, and memorabilia from various points in his life. The book entered the New York Times Best-Seller list at #11.

Well then.

Advertisements


Eminem Billboard Interview |

Em was recently interviewed by Billboard Magazine, via email, for a quick discussion of all things current.

Em on his relationship with Dre:

“Me and Dre are back in the lab like the old days, man,” Eminem says. “Just him banging away on tracks and me getting that little spark that makes me write to it. I don’t have chemistry like that with anyone else as far as producers go — not even close. Dre will end up producing the majority of the tracks on Relapse.’ We are up to our old mischievous ways … let’s just leave it at that.”

Em on “Number 1” aka “Crack A Bottle”:

“….It wasn’t close to finished, and it even has me doing guide vocals for Dre as a suggestion of how he could lay his verses down. It’s like someone catches you peeping in your window before you got the Spider Man costume all zipped up! Nobody is supposed to see that. We are gonna finish it up though and get it out there how it’s supposed to be.”

Em on Shady Records ’09 ambitions:

“Before I Self Destruct” will be out in February. “He’s still working on it and getting back together with me and Dre next week to finish up,” he says. “I have a couple of tracks on there with him. It’s sick.”

For the whole interview click the link below:

*LINK*




December 5, 2008, 1:16 am
Filed under: Dr Dre, Eminem, Kid Cudi, Music | Tags: , , , , ,

Cudi.jpg picture by Ldnx10

Kid Cudi gets gully:

KID CUDI CROOKERS REMIX VIDEO NOT APPROVED BY ME, PAT, EMILE, G.O.O.D. MUSIC, NOR THE CROOKERS

SEE, THIS IS ONE OF THE REASONS I HATE THIS INDUSTRY….MUTHAFUCKAS GET CONTROL OVER YA MUSIC AND YA IMAGE AND DO WUTEVER THE FUCK THEY WANT TO DO WIT IT….THIS CROOKERS VIDEO WAS NOT APPROVED BY ANYONE ON MY TEAM….WE JUS EXPRESSED TO THE PEOPLE WHO SHOT THE VIDEO AND TOL THEM WE DIDNT LIKE IT AND WANTED TO TRY SUTTIN DIFF, NEXT THING U KNO WITHIN HOURS ITS ALLLLLLL OVER THE FUCKIN INTERNET….NOW, SUTTIN SEEMS FISHY HERE…..ID B WRONG TO START PUNCHIN MUTHAFUCKAS IN THE JAW BONE (AND IM REALLLLY NOT A VIOLENT PERSON, I HATE VIOLENCE ACTUALLY) BUT DATS HONESTLY HOW I FEEL RITE NOW….PEOPLE R TAKIN SUTTIN I CREATED, SUTTIN DATS SPECIAL TO ME AND PUTTIN IT OUT CUZ THEY WANT TO….MUTHAFUCKAS R SIGNIN OFF ON SHIT AND NOT LETTIN ME KNO ABOUT IT….IM WRITIN AND SAYIN ALL DIS SHIT SO YALL CAN REALLLLLY SEE HOW SHADY THIS GAME IS, LIKE 4REAL 4REAL, NIGGAZ JUS WANT TO USE U AS A PUPPET….AND DATS HOW I FEEL RITE NOW, LIKE A FUCKIN PUPPET….IAM SOOOO BEYOND UPSET THERES NO WORD TO DESCRIBE HOW I FEEL AT THE MOMENT…IM ALL THE WAY IN AUSTRALIA AND CANT DO SHIT ABOUT ANYTHING

BUT I ASK EVERYONE ON EVERY BLOG, IF U SUPPORT ME AND ARE A TRUE KID CUDI FAN IAM ASKIN THAT IF U POSTED THIS VIDEO TO PLEASE TAKE IT DOWN…BY POSTIN IT UR LETTIN THESE SNAKE MUTHAFUCKAS WIN AND TAKE ADVANTAGE OF A ARTIST U GUYS ALL FEEL….I REPEAT, IF U REALLY GIVE A FUCK ABOUT ME AND MY MOVEMENT THEN PLEASE TAKE THE VIDEO POST DOWN…IF I SEE IT ON YA BLOG THEN I KNO U MUST JUS B THIRSTY FOR HITS OR SUTTIN AND NEED THE ATTENTION AND I WONT EVER SUPPORT YA SHIT

AT THIS POINT AFTER READIN MY WORDS I DONT CARE WUT ANYBODY MAY THINK ABOUT HOW IM REACTING…IF U DONT UNDERSTAND THEN OH WELL, BUT IMAGINE SOMEONE TAKING SOME SHIT U WORKED HARD TO CREATE, SUTTIN FROM UR HEART DAT U MADE AND MANIPULATING IT THE WAY THEY SEE FIT CUZ SOMEONE (NOT ANYONE ON YA TEAM) SIGNED OFF ON SOME PAPER WITHOUT UR CONSENT AND GAVE DAT RIGHT TO THEM…SHIT IS FUCKED UP YO AND I SWEAR I GOT MY LAWYER ON DECK FOR WUTEVER SO ITS FINNA GO DOWN AS WE SPEAK….

LIKE THE LOX SAID ON A SKIT FEATURED ON WE ARE THE STREETS “NO MATTER WUT U DO, U CANT ESCAPE THE RAPE”

MAN, I WANNA PUNCH SOMEONE RIGHT NOW….I WILL GET TO THE BOTTOM OF THIS, BUT IN THE MEANTIME, PLEASE TAKE THE POST DOWN YALL

PEACE

FURIOUS CUDI

P.S. IT WAS NOT SEMTEX DAT LEAKED THE VIDEO FYI SIDEBAR EVEN THO IT MAY SEEM THAT WAY

For obvious reasons I have removed the video.

++++

Produced by Dre.

LISTEN/DOWNLOAD: Eminem – Number 1 (Prod By Dr Dre)

Eminem. Produced By Dr Dre.

One more time?

UPDATE: After listening to this I can definitely say this is a leaked Dre track, most likely off of Detox. Em raps Dre’s verses if you listen carefully. Do I care? NOPE.



CIPHA & ROSENBERG MORNING SHOW FEATURING MANLY ADVICE
October 21, 2008, 5:32 pm
Filed under: Cipha Sounds, Eminem, Interviews, Peter Rosenberg | Tags: , , , , ,

WHO: A Puerto Rican & A Jew

WHEN: Tuesday October 21st

WHERE: HOT 97

LISTEN/DOWNLOAD: CIPHA & ROSENBERG MORNING SHOW FEATURING MANLY ADVICE

CIPHA & PETE

++++ ++++

I listened to this live, got it sent to my inbox but instead of posting it I just got all excited about Em returning and ordered his book. Its not late its just now.

LISTEN/DOWNLOAD: Eminem Interview w/ Radio 1’s Zane Lowe



Game & Budden talk tough to the Youtube audience and introduce a Insurance Salesman who will “Blow Your Effin’ Top Off” with pleasure. 

The Game & Joe Budden On The West Coast:

********

State Property Reunion:

********

LISTEN/DOWNLOAD: Gemstones Ft Chu Chu – Unappreciated

Gem is in the running for URB’s NEXT 1000. Vote here:

http://www.urb.com/promotions/next1000/profile.php?BandId=1120

********

Find out.

LISTEN/DOWNLOAD: B.o.B. – Generation Lost

********

Jabari:

What’s poppin?

Check out the last part of the series with Charles Hamilton as he speaks about the concept of his “And Then They Played Dilla” mixtape, his highly anticipated album and more!

********

 

Grafh remembers.

LISTEN/DOWNLOAD: Demarco Ft Grafh-Fallen Soldiers (Remix)

********

Benzino discusses Kim Osario, Eminem and still thinks he can rap:

********

Album out…….

LISTEN/DOWNLOAD: Heltah Skeltah – D.I.R.T. (Prod. by Khrysis)

September 30th.

********

Esk | Mr X



Luda, G-Unit, Juelz |

50 Cent Discusses New Projects & Eminem:

Vodpod videos no longer available.

G-Unit Live In Albany:

Vodpod videos no longer available.

Juelz Santana On Mixtape Monday:

Vodpod videos no longer available.

Ludacris Ft Money Mayweather – Undisputed Trailer:

Vodpod videos no longer available.



Paul Rosenberg Confirms Obie’s Departure | Obie Trice, Real Name, No Label
July 1, 2008, 2:04 pm
Filed under: Eminem, Hip Hop News, Music, News, Obie Trice | Tags: , , ,

As I reported almost a month ago Obie Trice has left Shady Records. Eminem’s manager Paul Rosenberg released this statement earlier today confirming the news.

“Shady Records has agreed to allow Obie Trice to pursue his craft in a different forum free from the constraints of the current major label model,” Eminem’s long time partner and manager Paul Rosenberg told AllHipHop.com.

Sources on the web have erroneously reported that the new explanatory track released to the web on Sunday (Jun 29) included lyrics meant as a diss to his former label and Eminem, who added Trice to the label’s roster in 2000.

At issue was the song’s opening verse, on which Trice raps “Guess it was meant / for me to branch off from my Caucasian friend” and “Nope, no more 2nd place to Eminem / question if I was 2nd is the question to many men.”

“Eminem will continue to support and work with Obie on many levels of his career,” Rosenberg stated frankly. “He remains a close friend and member of the Shady family.”

During his time as a Shady/Interscope artist, Obie Trice’s two albums which were well received critically, established the artist as Eminem’s heir apparent.

The first, 2003’s Cheers, sold over 500,000 copies worldwide, while its follow-up Second Round’s On Me found slightly less commercial support.

In case you missed the tracked mentioned in the statement, you can listen to it by clicking the switch below:

Will we ever see a third album??

Allhiphop.com