Ldn x10 | Hip-Hop Over Here


While I Was Movin’ |

Have spent the day moving my studio so updates have been kinda patchy. As usual there has been a KanYe release that was in my inbox about 4-5 hours ago…….thats where we start……


LISTEN/DOWNLOAD: Kanye West – Love Lockdown (Studio Version #2)

==========================================

Surprise, surprise…….

“to those of you who have been patient enough to bear with me……

padded room started out as a transitional album for me, and amalgam as well, they knew very little about me and vice versa….. once the album was completed, both parties were so excited about the final product that we were both willing to do anything in our means to raise awareness, tho i’m not happy about it being pushed so far back, i do understand the method behind the madness…. we’ve got an album that i’m extremely proud of, and a lead off single that we’re both very happy with, but for those of you who are just as anxious as myself, i apologize…..

which brings us to “halfway house”…… 14 songs that have nothing to do with padded room…..(padded room will remain the same….)
i will be releasing a prequel of sorts in late october featuring about 14 new records, i then will do my best to get this big mike tape out in december, and somewhere in between i’m gonna have a conversation with royce, on wax, just to ask a few questions to the guy……

just to help some of u out (only cuz i’m bored and the eagles are winning)….
what started as me stealing money, turned n2 an amazing album…
what i thought started as some broke, unknown label, turned n2 a more then capable means of distributing music……
what started at the august release date, turned n2 3 GREAT records that wouldn’t have been there if not for the push back….
what was touch and go, is now a way better/bigger song….
amalgam said lets move it to feb., i said kool, long as i can release new (new as in, i’m recording the bulk of it now, and have been since sat.), music in oct., 4 yall
the big mike mixtape i’m doing….. 4 yall, scratch that….. 4 us….

i’m more for the fans then the majority of artists in the world, its a shame some of you rather attribute my def jam situation to laziness or lack of motivation….. and fyi, artists have absolutely nothing to do with release dates, thats a totally different machine concerning retailers…..
i’ve made money in this game off 2 songs primarily, and those same 2 songs continue to pay me to this day, so, subtract 2 from however many joe budden songs u have in itunes or where ever u store music, then think about some of the things u say in retrospect…..

at the end of the day, haters will do their job, and supporters will do theirs..”

New date is February 24.

==========================================

LISTEN/DOWNLOAD: Termanology ft. Sheek Louch & Freeway – Drugs, Crime & Gorillaz

LISTEN/DOWNLOAD: The Foreign Exchange – Leave It All Behind (Sampler)

LISTEN/DOWNLOAD: Promise – This is My Day (Happy Birthday to Me) (prod. Black Milk)

LISTEN/DOWNLOAD: Stan Ipcus – The Great White Hope (Asher Roth Diss)

==========================================

AC Does Magic in Vegas Vol.2:

ESKAY & 2DBZ

Advertisements

1 Comment so far
Leave a comment

Padded room that don’t work, and find some that do. You’re not trading the end or 4 yall. As money gets bigger the temptation to get this game really close or snatch it becomes too much and artists a marginal profit.

Comment by Jade Montoya




Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s



%d bloggers like this: